On March 20, 2002, the California Court of Appeal, Third Appellate District in Vang v. Saenz and Veneman, (Superior Court No. In California, equitable estoppel is inapplicable where a plaintiff's "allegations reveal no claim of any violation of any duty, obligation, term or condition imposed by the [customer] agreements." [Goldman, 92 Cal. ), Settlement negotiations are relevant and admissible to prove an estoppel to assert the statute of limitations. (Holdgrafer, supra,160 Cal.App.4th at p. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. 4, Labor Commissioner Board Complaint Defense, /its] lawsuit was not filed on time, [he/she/, ] to delay filing the lawsuit. The situations where a short-sighted dismissal can harm a client are many.